Lake District Drives Attractions

Map and listings of all attractions visited by Lake District Drives

Lake District Drives are designed to include all the best attractions within the National Park and Cumbria. Each drive has a number of attractions along the way which cover a variety of interests. Although it would be a very long day to visit each one, there should be something for everyone and a few stops along the way will help maintain interest levels.

Attractions include; local towns and villages, historic buildings, museums, picnic sites, viewpoints, lake, river and coastal access areas, boat cruises and train rides. Facilities at each attraction are included such as toilets, shops, cafes and whether car parks are free or not (National Trust car parks are identified and are free for members). Some minor attractions are listed within the route description (Travelling) section as are refreshment stops including hotels, pubs, restuarants and cafes. Links to websites are included where available.

All attractions visited on all Lake District Drives are shown below in three different ways;

Interactive map of attractions Attractions listed by drive Attractions listed by type

Attractions map

Attractions by drive

Ambleside, Bridge House

Ambleside – Keswick – Ullswater drive (AKU)

Ambleside – Rydal Mount – White Moss Common – Dove Cottage and Wordsworth Museum – Grasmere village – Wythburn church – Station Coppice viewpoint – Legburthwaite picnic site – Thirlmere Dam – Keswick – Castlerigg stone circle – Aira Force waterfall – Glencoyne, Ullswater – Glenridding village – Brothers Water – Kirkstone Pass – Ambleside.

Keswick – Borrowdale – Buttermere drive (KBB)

Keswick – Calfclose Bay – Ashness Bridge – Surprise View – Watendlath – Kettlewell – Grange in Borrowdale village – Bowder Stone – Rosthwaite village – Honister Pass – Gatesgarthdale – Buttermere village – Crummock Water, Rannerdale – Whinlatter Forest – Keswick.

Windermere Circuit drive (WC)

Ambleside, Waterhead – Brockhole visitor centre – Rayrigg Meadow picnic site – Bowness on Windermere – Blackwell House – Beech Hill picnic site – Fell Foot park – Lakeside, Windermere – Stott Park Bobbin Mill – Esthwaite Water – Hill Top, Near Sawrey – Hawkshead village – Wray Castle – Ambleside, Waterhead.

Tilberthwaite access area

Coniston – Duddon Valley – Eskdale drive (CDE)

Coniston village – Coniston Water, Lake Road – Broughton In Furness – Duddon Iron Furnace – Duddon Valley access area – Forge Bridge access area – Trough House Bridge – Dalegarth Station, Boot village – Hardknott Roman Fort – Hardknott Pass – Wrynose Pass – Tilberthwaite access area – Coniston village.

Penrith – Middle Eden Valley drive (PME)

Penrith – Rheged Visitor Centre – Dalemain – Pooley Bridge village – Dacre village – Greystoke village – Hutton in the Forest – Eden Bridge picnic site – St Michael’s Church, Addingham – Little Meg stone circle – Long Meg stone circle – Little Salkeld Watermill – Acorn Bank – Brougham Castle – Brougham Hall – Kings Arthur’s Round Table – Mayburgh Henge – Penrith.

Kendal – Grange – Windermere drive (KGW)

Kendal – Low Sizergh Barn – Sizergh Castle – Levens Hall – Grange over Sands – Cartmel village – Holker Hall – Haverthwaite railway station – Lakeland Motor Museum – Fell Foot park – Beech Hill picnic site – Blackwell House – Bowness on Windermere – Windermere town – Staveley village – Kendal.

Piel Island from Roa Island

Ulverston – Barrow – Furness drive (UBF)

Ulverston – Conishead Priory – Bardsea Country Park – Birkrigg Common summit – Birkrigg Common Stone Circle – Aldingham village – Gleaston Water Mill – Roa Island – Barrow in Furness – Walney Island, Biggar Bank – Barrow Dock Museum – Furness Abbey – Sandscale Haws – Dalton in Furness – South Lakes Safari Zoo – Swarthmoor Hall – Ulverston.

Cockermouth – Whitehaven – Maryport drive (CWM)

Cockermouth – Lanthwaite Wood, Crummock Water – Loweswater – Cogra Moss – Ennerdale Water, Bleach Green – Kinniside Stone Circle – Whitehaven – Harrington Harbour – Workington shore – Workington – Maryport Coastal Park – Maryport – Cockermouth.

Carlisle – Brampton – Hadrians Wall drive (CBH)

Carlisle – Carlisle, Rickerby Park – Solway Aviation Museum – Brampton – Lanercost Priory – Banks East Turret – Birdoswald Roman Fort – Gilsland village – Talkin Tarn Country Park – Gelt Woods – Wetheral village – Carlisle.

Wastwater, Countess Beck

Ravenglass – Wasdale – Eskdale drive (RWE)

Ravenglass village – Drigg beach – Seascale village – Wastwater, Countess Beck – Wastwater, Overbeck Bridge – Wasdale Head village – Miterdale access area – Eskdale Green village – Trough House Bridge – Dalegarth Station, Boot village – Forge Bridge access area – Muncaster Castle – Ravenglass village.

Keswick – Bassenthwaite – Caldbeck drive (KBC)

Keswick – Dodd Wood, Mirehouse – Lake District Wildlife Park – Uldale Common – Caldbeck village – Hesket Newmarket village – Caldbeck Common – Mosedale valley – Mungrisedale village – Threlkeld Mining Museum – Castlerigg stone circle – Keswick.

Ullswater – Lowther – Haweswater drive (ULH)

Pooley Bridge village – Martindale Hause – Askham village – St Michael’s church – Lowther Castle – Lakeland Bird of Prey Centre – Morland village – Maulds Meaburn village – Shap village – Keld chapel – Shap Abbey – Haweswater Dam – Mardale Head – Pooley Bridge village.

Barbondale

Kendal – Sedbergh – Arnside drive (KSA)

Kendal – Killington New Bridge – Brigflatts Meeting House – Sedbergh – Dent village – Barbondale – Kirkby Lonsdale – Dalton Crags & Hutton Roof Crags – Lakeland Wildlife Oasis – Heron Corn Mill – Arnside village – Levens Hall – Sizergh Castle – Kendal.

Hawkshead – Coniston – Grizedale drive (HCG)

Hawkshead village – Tarn Hows – Coniston village – Coniston Water, Lake Road – Brown Howe – Blawith Common – Low Peel Near – Machell’s Coppice – Brantwood – Monk Coniston – Hawkshead village – Grizedale Forest visitor centre – Low Dale Park, Grizedale – Esthwaite Water – Hill Top, Near Sawrey – Hawkshead village.

Windermere – Coniston – Langdale drive (WCL)

Bowness on Windermere – Windermere Ferry – Harrowslack, Windermere – Hill Top, Near Sawrey – Esthwaite Water – Hawkshead village – Tarn Hows – Coniston village – Coniston Water, Lake Road – Blea Tarn – Old Dungeon Ghyll, Great Langdale – Elterwater village – Waterhead, Ambleside – Townend – Holehird Gardens – Rayrigg Meadow picnic site – Bowness on Windermere.

The Bowder Stone

The Ultimate drive (ULT)

Bowness on Windermere – Rayrigg Meadow picnic site – Brockhole Visitor Centre – Waterhead, Ambleside – Wray Castle – Hawkshead Village – Tarn Hows – Coniston Village – Broughton in Furness – Duddon Valley access area – Birks Bridge access area – Hardknott Pass – Hardknott Roman Fort – Eskdale Railway & Boot – Wastwater, Countess Beck – Kinniside Stone Circle – Ennerdale Water – Cogra Moss – Loweswater – Lanthwaite Wood – Crummock Water, Cinderdale – Buttermere Village – Honister Pass – Rosthwaite, Borrowdale – The Bowder Stone – Kettlewell / Lodore Falls – Calfclose Bay – Keswick – Castlerigg Stone Circle – Aira Force – Glencoyne, Ullswater – Glenridding Village – Brothers Water – Kirkstone Pass – Holehird Gardens – Bowness on Windermere.

Attractions by type

The letter codes attached to each attraction indicate which drive features the attraction. Letter code definitions shown above.

Towns Villages Lakes & Tarns Rivers
Coastal Historic Houses Historic Ruins Historic Mills
Prehistoric Museum & Art Gallery Boat Cruises Railways
Wildlife Parks Viewpoints Notable Churches Other attractions

Towns

Keswick town centre

Ambleside (AKU, WC, WCL, ULT) – Barrow in Furness (UBF) – Bowness on Windermere (WC, KGW, WCL, ULT) – Brampton (CBH) – Broughton In Furness (CDE, ULT) – Carlisle (CBH) – Cockermouth (CWM) – Dalton in Furness (UBF) – Grange over Sands (KGW) – Kendal (KGW, KSA) – Keswick (AKU, KBB, KBC, ULT) – Kirkby Lonsdale (KSA) – Maryport (CWM) – Penrith (PME) – Sedbergh (KSA) – Ulverston (UBF) – Whitehaven (CWM) – Windermere town (KGW) – Workington (CWM).

Villages

Coniston village

Aldingham (UBF) – Arnside (KSA) – Askham (ULH) – Boot (CDE, RWE, ULT) – Buttermere (KBB, ULT) – Caldbeck (KBC) – Cartmel (KGW) – Coniston (CDE, HCG, WCL, ULT) – Dacre (PME) – Dent (KSA) – Elterwater (WCL) – Eskdale Green (RWE, ULT) – Gilsland (CBH) – Glenridding (AKU, ULT) – Grange in Borrowdale (KBB, ULT) – Grasmere (AKU) – Greystoke (PME) – Hawkshead (WC, HCG, WCL, ULT) – Hesket Newmarket (KBC) – Maulds Meaburn (ULH) – Morland (ULH) – Mungrisedale (KBC) – Pooley Bridge (ULH) – Ravenglass (RWE) – Rosthwaite (KBB, ULT) – Seascale (RWE) – Shap (ULH) – Staveley (KGW) – Wasdale Head (RWE) – Watendlath (KBB) – Wetheral (CBH).

Lakes & Tarns

Tarn Hows

Bassenthwaite Lake, Mirehouse (KBC) – Blea Tarn (WCL) – Brothers Water (AKU, ULT) – Buttermere (KBB, ULT) – Cogra Moss reservoir (CWM, ULT) – Coniston Water, Blawith Common (HCG) – Coniston Water, Brown Howe (HCG) – Coniston Water, Coniston village (CDE, HCG, WCL, ULT) – Coniston Water, Low Peel Near (HCG) – Coniston Water, Machell’s Coppice (HCG) – Coniston Water, Monk Coniston (HCG) – Crummock Water (KBB, ULT) – Crummock Water, Lanthwaite Wood (CWM, ULT) – Derwent Water, Calfclose Bay (KBB, ULT) – Derwent Water, Keswick (AKU, KBB, KBC, ULT) – Derwent Water, Kettlewell (KBB, ULT) – Ennerdale Water (CWM, ULT) – Esthwaite Water (WC, HCG, WCL) – Grasmere, Grasmere village (AKU) – Haweswater (ULH) – Loweswater (CWM, ULT) – Talkin Tarn Country Park (CBH) – Tarn Hows (HCG, WCL, ULT) – Thirlmere Dam (AKU) – Ullswater, Glencoyne (AKU, ULT) – Ullswater, Glenridding village (AKU, ULT) – Ullswater, Pooley Bridge (ULH) – Wastwater, Countess Beck (RWE, ULT) – Wastwater, Overbeck Bridge (RWE) – Watendlath Tarn (KBB) – Windermere, Ambleside (WC, WCL, ULT) – Windermere, Beech Hill picnic site (WC, KGW) – Windermere, Bowness on Windermere (WC, KGW, WCL, ULT) – Windermere, Brockhole visitor centre (WC, ULT) – Windermere, Fell Foot park (WC, KGW) – Windermere, Harrowslack (WCL) – Windermere, Lakeside (WC) – Windermere, Rayrigg Meadow picnic site (WC, WCL, ULT) – Windermere, Wray Castle (WC, ULT).

Rivers

Duddon Valley access area

Aira Force waterfall (AKU, ULT) – Ashness Bridge (KBB) – Barbondale (KSA) – Birks Bridge access area (ULT) – Caldbeck village (KBC) – Carlisle, Rickerby Park (CBH) – Cockermouth (CWM) – Duddon Valley access area (CDE, ULT) – Eden Bridge picnic site (PME) – Forge Bridge access area (CDE, RWE) – Gatesgarthdale (KBB, ULT) – Gelt Woods (CBH) – Grange in Borrowdale village (KBB, ULT) – Killington New Bridge (KSA) – Lacy’s caves (PME) – Legburthwaite picnic site (AKU) – Lodore Falls (KBB, ULT) – Low Dale Park, Grizedale (HCG) – Maulds Meaburn village (ULH) – Miterdale access area (RWE, ULT) – Morland village (ULH) – Mosedale valley (KBC) – Mungrisedale village (KBC) – Stanley Force waterfall (CDE, RWE, ULT) – Tilberthwaite access area (CDE) – Trough House Bridge (CDE, RWE, ULT) – Wetheral village (CBH) – White Moss Common (AKU).

Coastal

Walney Island, Biggar Bank

Aldingham village (UBF) – Bardsea Country Park (UBF) – Barrow in Furness (UBF) – Conishead Priory (UBF) – Drigg beach (RWE) – Grange over Sands (KGW) – Harrington Harbour (CWM) – Maryport (CWM) – Maryport Coastal Park (CWM) – Ravenglass village (RWE) – Roa Island (UBF) – Sandscale Haws (UBF) – Walney Island, Biggar Bank (UBF) – Whitehaven (CWM) – Workington (CWM) – Workington shore (CWM).

Historic Houses

Hill Top house

Acorn Bank (PME) – Allan Bank (AKU) – Askham Hall (ULH) – Blackwell House (WC, KGW) – Brantwood (HCG) – Bridge House, Ambleside (AKU, WC, ULT) – Conishead Priory (UBF) – Dalemain (PME) – Dove Cottage and Wordsworth Museum (AKU) – Hill Top (WC, HCG, WCL) – Holker Hall (KGW) – Hutton in the Forest (PME) – Levens Hall (KGW, KSA) – Mirehouse (KBC) – Muncaster Castle (RWE) – Rydal Mount (AKU) – Sizergh Castle (KGW, KSA) – Swarthmoor Hall (UBF) – Townend (WCL) – Wordsworth House (CWM) – Wray Castle (WC, ULT).

Historic Ruins

Lanercost Priory

Ambleside Roman Fort (WC, WCL, ULT) – Brougham Castle (PME) – Brougham Hall (PME) – Duddon Iron Furnace (CDE) – Furness Abbey (UBF) – Hadrian’s Wall, Birdoswald Roman Fort (CBH) – Hadrian’s Wall, Milecastles & Turrets (CBH) – Hardknott Roman Fort (CDE, ULT) – Howk Bobbin Mill, Caldbeck (KBC) – Kendal Castle (KGW) – Lanercost Priory (CBH) – Lowther Castle (ULH) – Maryport Roman Fort(CWM) – Penrith Castle (PME) – Ravenglass Roman Bath House (RWE) – Shap Abbey (ULH) – Wetheral Priory Gatehouse (CBH) – Workington Hall (CWM).

Historic Mills

Heron Corn Mill

Acorn Bank Watermill (PME) – Eskdale Mill (CDE, RWE, ULT) – Gleaston Watermill (UBF) – Heron Corn Mill (KSA) – Little Salkeld Watermill (PME) – Priests Mill, Caldbeck (KBC) – Stott Park Bobbin Mill (WC).

Prehistoric

Kinniside Stone Circle

Birkrigg Common Stone Circle (UBF) – Castlerigg stone circle (AKU, KBC, ULT) – Goggleby Stone (ULH) – Kings Arthur’s Round Table (PME) – Kinniside stone circle (CWM, ULT) – Little Meg stone circle (PME) – Long Meg stone circle (PME) – Mayburgh Henge (PME).

Museum & Art Gallery

Hawkshead Grammar School

Abbot Hall Art Gallery, Kendal (KGW) – Armitt Museum, Ambleside (AKU, WC, WCL, ULT) – Barrow Dock Museum (UBF) – Beacon Museum, Whitehaven (CWM) – Beatrix Potter Gallery, Hawkshead (WC, HCG, WCL, ULT) – Castlegate House Gallery, Cockermouth (CWM) – Cumbria Museum of Military Life, Carlisle (CBH) – Dalton Castle (UBF) – Dent Heritage Centre (KSA) – Dove Cottage and Wordsworth Museum (AKU) – Guildhall Museum, Carlisle (CBH) – Hawkshead Grammar School (WC, HCG, WCL, ULT) – Helena Thompson Museum, Workington (CWM) – Kendal Museum (KGW) – Keswick Museum & Art Gallery (AKU, KBB, KBC, ULT) – Lakeland Motor Museum (KGW) – Laurel & Hardy Museum, Ulverston (UBF) – Maritime Museum, Maryport (CWM) – Museum of Lakeland Life & Industry, Kendal (KGW) – Pencil Museum, Keswick (AKU, KBB, KBC, ULT) – Penrith Museum (PME) – Rum Story, Whitehaven (CWM) – Ruskin Museum, Coniston (CDE, HCG, WCL, ULT) – Solway Aviation Museum (CBH) – Threlkeld Mining Museum (KBC) – Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery, Carlisle (CBH) – Windermere Jetty Boat Museum (WC, WCL, ULT).

Boat Cruises

SY Gondola & Brantwood

Coniston Water, Brantwood (HCG) – Coniston Water, Coniston village (CDE, HCG, WCL, ULT) – Coniston Water, Monk Coniston (HCG) – Derwent Water, Keswick (AKU, KBB, KBC, ULT) – Ullswater, Glenridding village (AKU, ULT) – Ullswater, Pooley Bridge village (ULH) – Windermere, Ambleside (AKU, WC, WCL, ULT) – Windermere, Bowness on Windermere (WC, KGW, WCL, ULT) – Windermere, Brockhole visitor centre (WC, ULT) – Windermere, Fell Foot park (WC, KGW) – Windermere Ferry (WCL) – Windermere, Lakeside (WC) – Windermere, Wray Castle (WC, ULT).

Railways

Eskdale Green, Eskdale Railway

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway, Haverthwaite (KGW) – Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway, Lakeside (WC) – Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway, Dalegarth (CDE, RWE, ULT) – Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway, Eskdale Green village (RWE, ULT) – Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway, Ravenglass village (RWE).

Wildlife

Lake District Wildlife Park

Haweswater RSPB Bird Reserve (ULH) – Lake District Coast Aquarium, Maryport (CWM) – Lake District Wildlife Park (KBC) – Lakeland Bird of Prey Centre (ULH) – Lakeland Wildlife Oasis (KSA) – Lakes Aquarium, Lakeside (WC) – South Lakes Safari Zoo (UBF).

Viewpoints

Windermere from Claife Viewing Station

Birkrigg Common summit (UBF) – Caldbeck Common (KBC) – Claife Viewing Station (WCL) – Friar’s Crag, Keswick (AKU, KBB, KBC, ULT) – Hardknott Pass (CDE, ULT) – Honister Pass (KBB, ULT) – Hutton Roof Crags (KSA) – Kirkstone Pass (AKU, ULT) – Martindale Hause (ULH) – Station Coppice viewpoint (AKU) – Surprise View (KBB) – Uldale Common (KBC) – Whinlatter Pass (KBB) – Wrynose Pass (CDE).

Notable Churches

Wythburn Church

Brigflatts Meeting House (KSA) – Carlisle Cathedral (CBH) – Cartmel Priory (KGW) – Holy Trinity, Chapel Stile (WCL) – Holy Trinity, Seathwaite (ULT) – Holy Trinity, Wetheral (CBH) – Jesus Church, Troutbeck (WCL, ULT) – Keld Chapel (ULH) – Kendal Parish Church (KGW) – Lanercost Priory Church (CBH) – St Andrew’s, Dacre (PME) – St Andrew’s, Dent (KSA) – St Andrew’s, Greystoke (PME) – St Andrew’s, Penrith (PME) – St Andrew’s, Sedbergh (KSA) – St Bartholomew’s, Loweswater (CWM, ULT) – St Bega’s, Mirehouse (KBC) – St Catherine’s, Eskdale (CDE, RWE, ULT) – St Cuthbert’s, Aldingham (UBF) – St Cuthbert’s, Carlisle (CBH) – St James’, Buttermere (KBB, ULT) – St James’, Whitehaven (CWM) – St John’s, Ulpha (CDE, ULT) – St John’s, Workington (CWM) – St Kentigern’s, Caldbeck (KBC) – St Kentigern’s, Mungrisedale (KBC) – St Lawrence’s, Crosby Ravensworth (ULH) – St Lawrence’s, Morland (ULH) – St Martin’s, Bowness on Windermere (WC, KGW, WCL, ULT) – St Martin’s, Brampton (CBH) – St Martin’s, Martindale (ULH) – St Mary’s, Dalton in Furness (UBF) – St Mary’s, Harrington (CWM) – St Mary’s, Kirkby Lonsdale (KSA) – St Mary’s, Rydal (AKU) – St Michael’s, Lowther (ULH) – St Michael’s, Shap (ULH) – St Michael & All Angels, Addingham (PME) – St Michael & All Angels, Hawkshead (WC, HCG, WCL, ULT) – St Olaf’s, Wasdale Head (RWE) – St Oswald’s, Grasmere (AKU) – St Oswald’s, Kirkoswald (PME) – St Patrick’s, Bampton Grange (ULH) – St Peter’s, Askham (ULH) – St Peter’s, Martindale (ULH) – St Wilfrid’s, Brougham Hall (PME) – Wythburn Church (AKU).

Other Attractions

Brockhole Visitor Centre

Bowder Stone (KBB, ULT) – Brockhole visitor centre (WC, ULT) – Carlisle Castle (CBH) – Cartmel racecourse (KGW) – Grizedale Forest (HCG) – Holehird Gardens (WCL, ULT) – Honister Slate Mine (KBB, ULT) – Langdale (WCL) – Low Sizergh Barn (KGW, KSA) – Rheged visitor centre (PME) – Stagshaw Gardens (WC, WCL, ULT) – The Puzzling Place, Keswick (AKU, KBB, KBC, ULT) – The World of Beatrix Potter, Bowness on Windermere (WC, KGW, WCL, ULT) – Whinlatter Forest (KBB).